Name: Melinda Marie McCollom
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 12, 1989
Location Last Seen: Seal Beach, Orange County, California
Date of Birth: June 25, 1963
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Mindi
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 2" scar on left wrist
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Melinda was last seen in a residential area of Seal Beach, California on February 12, 1989. She has never been heard from again.
Melinda's boyfriend told police she died of a drug overdose, but Melinda's body has never been located.
NamUs lists date last seen as January 12, 1989.
Agency Name: Seal Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Chris Hendrix
Agency Phone Number: 562-799-4100
Agency E-Mail: chendrix@sealbeachca.gov
Agency Case Number: DR890337
NCIC Case Number: M-345772772
NamUs Case Number: 37280
Added: 1/8/06; Last Updated: 5/7/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App