Date of Discovery: December 10, 1979
Location of Discovery: Kingman, Mohave County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'7
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Bleached blond or strawberry blond 3-5 weeks before death. Other reports state the woman's hair was red/auburn or possibly light brown. Root color was a medium brown. 20" long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Available. X-rays and photographs are available. #7 through #11 replaced with a 4-tooth stainless steel removable partial with pink acrylic and porcelain teeth. Mesial drift and closure of the right maxillary and mandibular teeth (closure for missing teeth #5 and #27) Amalgam restorations: #1 - DOF #2 - O, O #3 - MOD, F #4 - MOD #13 - MOD #14 - MO #15 - O, O #18 - O #29 - O #30 - DO #31 - MO.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available. 1979 case file does not contain documentation of bone samples retained for DNA analysis.
Clothing: Fragments of fabric were found with the remains.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: A dark-colored broken lens.
The decedent's skeletal remains were discovered in a remote desert wash by park rangers on patrol. She was buried in a Pima County cemetery in 2000.
Agency Name: Mohave County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person:N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-522-4312 or 928-753-0753
Agency Email: mcso(at)mohavecounty.us
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Mohave County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person:Meredith Archer
Agency Phone Number: 928-505-5888
Agency Email:N/A
Agency Case Number: MLA79-46
Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: bruce.anderson(at)pima.gov
Agency Case Number: MLA79-46
Agency Name: Coconino County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Ross
Agency Phone Number: 1-928-679-8775
Agency Email: N/A
Agency Case Number: MLA79-46
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7229
Former Hot Case Number: 1967
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 2/7/20