1126UFAZ - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: October 28, 1989
Location of Discovery: Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Drug overdose

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4", estimated
Weight: 130 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Light brown, up to 8" long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healing broken bone in her face from a past injury.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, several missing teeth
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Decomposing remains were found in a dry canal near El Mirage and Cactus Roads.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopy County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Suzi Dodt
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 89-2409

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1923
Former Hot Case Number: 782

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2009; Last Updated: 8/14/20