1126DMMN - Kyle David Jansen

ALT TXT

Name: Kyle David Jansen
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 22, 1991
Location Last Seen: Mankato, Blue Earth County, Minnesota

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 17, 1989
Age: 2 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 3'3"
Weight: 55 lbs
Hair Color: Sandy Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: None
Distinguishing Marks/Features: None

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark blue snowsuit, blue jeans, snow boots.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kyle apparently wandered away near a river for a few seconds and has not been seen again. Tracks leading to the ice were found and so were Jansen's mittens and a thread from his jeans. Authorities have long believed Kyle wandered onto the ice and drowned. But his body was never found.

One of his boots along with a piece of blue material thought to have come from his snowsuit were found in 2003.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Blue Earth County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jerry Bilyer
Agency Phone Number: 507-387-8710
Agency E-Mail: Jerry.Bilyer@blueearthcountymn.gov
Agency Case Number: 9130167

NamUs Case Number: 12990
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NCMEC Case Number: 1184932

Information Source(s)

NamUs
BCA

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr