1125UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Left: Reconstruction of Victim by Diana Trepkov

Date of Discovery: November 12, 1987
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Moments prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: Unknown; White or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brownish gray
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Gray mustache; several old scars on chest from previous medical care; "blotchy" appearance to his hands due to pigmentation of the skin.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available, entered into CODIS

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans; white t-shirt; white tennis shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Blue wallet containing money but no identification

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was crossing Indian School Road near 68th Avenue and almost reached the curb when he was struck by a vehicle. He was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital. He may have been coming from the Del Mar Terrace apartment complex at 7007 W. Indian School Road.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-2375

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1916
Former Hot Case Number: 786

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County ME
Arizona Republic (Phoenix, AZ) November 13, 1987

Admin Notes

Added: 6/11/08; Last Updated: 12/18/20