1125DFFL - Julie Lynn Seay

1 2 3 4 Age-progression
Left: Seay, circa 1988; Right: Age-progression to 40 years (circa 2003) by Wesley Neville.

Name: Julie Lynn Seay
Case Classification: Involuntary
Missing Since: December 23, 1988
Location Last Seen: Daytona Beach, Volusia County, Florida.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 27, 1963
Age: 24 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11"
Weight: 97-103 lbs.
Hair Color: Black/brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Julie Braswell Seay
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Korean. Cesarean section scar. One ear pierced.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Ivory pants and red shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown. May have had on garnet earrings.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Seay was last seen by co-workers leaving her Ormond Beach, FL, office where she did telephone magazine sales for a telephone marketing company, on December 23, 1988. Her sister-in-law said she was planning on doing some last minute Christmas shopping after work that day. She never returned to her apartment in Daytona Beach, FL.

After police were notified of her disappearance, her car, a blue 1988 Chevrolet Sprint, was found backed into a spot in a Daytona Beach parking lot on South Beach Street behind a gym in the 200 block of Magnolia Avenue. Her car was unlocked and her purse was still inside. A thorough check of the car and the lot by the Florida Department of Law Enforcement yielded no clues. However, the seat was adjusted for a taller person than Seay.

Shortly before her disappearance, Seay divorced her husband, though he said the couple was planning on reconciling. They had two very small sons at the time. Seay was initially planning on joining her ex-husband and the children in traveling to Alabama to visit his side of the family for Christmas. Seay's sister-in-law who was living in Birmingham, AL, at the time, was nine months pregnant and due to have the baby the day after Christmas. Seay was very excited to be there for the birth. However, at last minute, Seay told them her boss needed her to stay to work and she would not make it. She was upset that she had to stay at work and wouldn't get to see the new baby. This was the last day that Seay spoke with her sister-in-law.

According to the Orlando Sentinel, investigators have searched the house at 26 Tulsa Drive in Port Orange, FL, three different times over the years, but the searches turned up nothing. The house once belonged to the male acquaintance who was the last person to have seen Seay. No one has been charged in her case, but investigators say foul play is suspected.

Seay was a toddler living in South Korea when she was adopted by an American family. She moved to Florida in the early 1960s.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Daytona Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. David Dinardi
Agency Phone Number: 386-671-5219
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88005218

NCIC Case Number: M-337189670
NamUs Case Number: 1626

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Orlando Sentinel
FDLE
NBC News

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr