Name: Wayne Moore
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 3, 1992
Location Last Seen: Pasadena, Harris County, Texas.
Date of Birth: August 4, 1942
Age: 49 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown/bald
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Buddy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Moore has a square scar on the left side of his chest and wears a pace maker.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: He wears a gold chain with a Leo medallion.
Additional Personal Items: Handgun and switchblade knife
Moore was last seen at his residence in a silver 1984 Datsun pickup bearing Texas plates 9069EV. Four days after his disappearance, Moore's vehicle was found abandoned and burned.
His residence was found open with an unknown type of handgun missing.
Vehicle was recovered at 100 Buffalo Speedway in Harris County on 03/07/92 by PCT 7 Constable Deputy. No report filed by the constables office. The vehicle had been burned and towed to 3555 Old Spanish Trail.
Agency Name: Pasadena Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Steven Skripka
Agency Phone Number: (713) 477-1221
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92-013612
Agency Name: Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (800) 346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M9210002
NamUs Case Number: 64405
NCIC Case Number: M-195853588
NamUs
Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/12/2023 - By: kc