Date of Discovery: January 24, 1976
Location of Discovery: Wittman, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 2-6 months prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: Hispanic and/or Native American
Sex: Female
Height: 4'10" to 5'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Dark brown. 5" long and straight.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Previous broken nose, which had healed. She appeared to have given birth before, or at least carried a child near or to full term.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was located south of Happy Valley Road in Wittman, Arizona on January 24, 1976.
The body was near the Luke Air Force Base.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322 or 602-506-2083
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 76-0163
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2075
Former Hot Case Number: 777
NamUs
Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Added: 8/4/08; Last Updated: 1/22/20