1122UFMD - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: January 27, 1965
Location of Discovery: Wayside, Charles County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 1964 to 1965
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1", Measured
Weight: 113 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Brown; dark brown, streaked with gray
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The subject may have had a history of alcohol abuse as there was evidence of disease of the gallbladder and liver.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White Slip, Pink Panties, Brown Hose (nylons).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's body was discovered by a hunter approximately 200 yards from Mill Run Road, near the villages of Mount Victoria and Wayside, Maryland. She was found face down and had been covered with leaves. She appeared to have suffered facial trauma.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 56889

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14979

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Washington Star News Archive
The Washington Post News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: 9/9/2014; Last Updated: 1/17/2018