Decedent's t-shirt
Date of Discovery: September 22, 1989
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-99 years old
Race: Black/African American
Sex: Male
Height: 6'2", estimated
Weight: 109 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Black, curly, approximately 1 inch in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Partial plate in upper jaw.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Dark blue t-shirt with an eagle logo on the front with lettering "Dependable, Louderback, Integrity" and "Since 1866", letters were also present on the back of the shirt; Camouflage pants; Black velor-type pants; Boxer shorts; White athletic socks; White tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was found lying underneath a bridge (Jones Falls Expressway) and near railroad tracks in an area frequented by homeless persons.
Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 410-396-2121
Agency E-Mail: HomicideTips(at)baltimorepolice.org
Agency Case Number: 893I51606
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250
Agency E-Mail: info(at)ocmemd.org
Agency Case Number: 118179
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP1846
Former Hot Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Baltimore Police Department
Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Added: 06/06/08; Last Updated: 01/13/22 - By: kw