1120UFNY - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of the victim. To view a postmortem photo of the victim, please click here .

Date of Discovery: December 17, 2007
Location of Discovery: New York City, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: Possibly Asian or Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 106 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, straight
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on the left side of her abdomen and the anterior of her left thigh.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Cemented bridge and root canal present.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue sweater jacket, red sweater jacket, blue hooded jacket, black jacket with red lining, orange shirt, pink striped shirt, black sweatpants, burgundy sweatpants, blue underwear, and one blue sock.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's body was seen by construction workers floating in the East River against the docks just north of the Williamsburg Bridge.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York County Medical Examiner’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Benjamin Figura
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2770
Agency E-Mail: [email protected]
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U560020407
NamUs Case Number: 5568

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 6/11/18