Name: Douglas Edward Meer
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 29, 1982
Location Last Seen: Boulder, Boulder County, Colorado
Date of Birth: March 16, 1957
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: Heights range from 5'8" to 6'
Weight: 200 lbs. to 225 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Doug; Doc Yucatan
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Severe acne on back and face; 10" abdominal scar from spleen operation; taking lithium for a chemical imbalance due to a motorcycle accident
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Douglas Meer was a resident of Boulder, Colorado, a student at the University of Colorado-Boulder, and an employee at King Soopers , a grocery store in the area. Douglas left the Boulder area on March 26, 1982 and arrived in Las Vegas, Nevada on March 27, 1982. Douglas was last heard from on March 29, 1982 when he phoned his mother to let her know that he was out of funds and was returning to his residence in Boulder. Douglas never arrived home. In June 1983, his vehicle - a late model Datsun - was found in Mexico (possibly Ensenada) just over the border of California, which contained all of his possessions, including his medication. He
Agency Name: Boulder Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jeremy Frenzen
Agency Phone Number: 303-441-1890
Agency E-Mail: BouldersMostWanted(at)bouldercolorado.gov
Agency Case Number: P82-3278
NamUs Case Number: 7850
NCIC Case Number: M972229085
NamUs
Colorado Bureau of Investigation
Boulder Police Department
Family members
Added: 1/3/07; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr