Right: At 16 Years of Age; (circa 1977) Grace playing baseball during student-faculty game during senior year in HS
Name: Graciela Esquivel
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 10, 1983
Location Last Seen: Mason City, Cerro Gordo County, Iowa
Date of Birth: December 21, 1957
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11" to 5'0"
Weight: 135 to 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Grace; no middle name
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Grace, who lived at 1619 N. Pennsylvania Avenue with her 6-year-old daughter, was last seen by her parents on June 10, 1983, when they agreed to watch their granddaughter while Grace went out with friends. The next day, when Grace's parents came over to drop their granddaughter back off at home, Grace was nowhere to be seen. Her bed was neatly made, and the covers were folded back as if someone had been about to climb in. She also left behind her wallet and driver's license.
Agency Name: Mason City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Jason Hugi
Agency Phone Number: 641-421-3636
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09000520
NamUs Case Number: MP17062
NCIC Case Number: M-102952814
NamUs
IA DPS
(Mason City, IA) - May 28, 1989
Added: 2004; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr