1119UMFL - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT
Artistic rendering of the victim

Date of Discovery: August 20, 1980
Location of Discovery: Madison, Madison County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 3 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Pedestrian/auto hit and run

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1", Measured
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, straight.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light brown mustache and beard. circumcised.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Jeans, light-colored corduroy buttoned shirt, long-sleeved shirt with buttons and cuffs, white socks with a red stripe at the top, and leather-like, imprinted belt with buckle.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Coins ($0.28).

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was a pedestrian and apparent victim of a hit and run accident on US Highway 90, eight miles west of Madison, Florida.

He was last seen on August 17, 1980 hitchhiking in an easterly direction east of Greenville, Florida and possibly traveling to the Jacksonville, Florida area. He gave his name as "Gerald L. Hill" to a store clerk. He had a blood alcohol level of 0.15% when found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 2 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mary Moore
Agency Phone Number: 850-942-7473
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 80-0808

NCIC Case Number: U650020612
NamUs Case Number: 795

Information Source(s)

Namus
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 10/26/17