Newell, circa 1948.
Name: Bertha Marie Tidd Newell
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 13, 1948
Location Last Seen: Zanesville, Ohio.
Date of Birth: September 26, 1907
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8 - 5'10
Weight: 125 - 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown
Eye Color: Dark brown
Nickname/Alias: Bertha Marie Tidd, Marie Newell; Marie Tidd
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on head just behind crown; Medical Conditions: She had some mental health issues before her disappearance and stayed in an Ohio state mental hospital for a brief period.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: She was last seen wearing a brown tweed dress and high heels
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On July 13, 1948 Newell told her family she was going to the grocery store. She never returned and has never been seen again. She didn't take her purse nor any other personal belongings.
After her disappearance, there were numerous stories circulating; That she ran away to join a traveling circus, that her husband may have murdered her and a possibility she was in a nursing home in Woodfield. None of these were substantiated.
In 1956, there was a report that she had been seen in a town north of Zanesville. After some investigation, the police reached a dead-end. There has been no real leads since and Newell is no longer on file with the Zanesville Police Department.
Newell had given birth to 10 children.
Agency Name: Dorothy Daugherty
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: daughertydm@hotmail.com
Agency Case Number: N/A
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr