1118UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: June 8, 1982
Location of Discovery: Orlando, Orange County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: June 8, 1982
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Accidental

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-28 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 136-138 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown, average length 10-12"
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Sparse beard and mustache, brownish in color.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available; FBI NMPDD

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans; red t-shirt with the inscription, "Sebastian Inlet Surf Club"; red vinyl jacket; red socks; knee-hi boots. The heel of the left boot was detached from the sole.
Jewelry: Broken silver metallic necklace.
Additional Personal Items: Pipe, match book, and 3 cents in change were located with the victim.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located at the 1st floor of the Atlantic Bank building (which was under construction), at 20 North Orange Avenue, Orlando, Florida on June 8, 1982. The victim died from an accidental fall. The man was stopped by police in October 1981 and June 1982 and identified himself as Adam Kadmon. The man claimed to be homeless. The man told police he recently moved to Orlando from Melbourne Beach, Fla. Police said they could not identify the man using the information given.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Orlando Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Shaughnessy
Agency Phone Number: (407) 246-2470
Agency E-Mail: opd@orlando.gov
Agency Case Number: 82-036343

Agency Name: District 9 Medical Examiners Office
Agency Phone Number: (407) 836-9400
Agency E-Mail: Medical.Examiner@ocfl.net
Agency Case Number: ME 1982-000451

NCIC Case Number: U-84002279
NamUs Case Number: #UP612
Former Hot Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
Orlando Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 1/26/21