1118UFNY - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE
To view a post-mortem photo of the victim please click here

Date of Discovery: November 13, 2007
Location of Discovery: Queens, Queens County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 182 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on the midline of her abdomen. Multiple hypo-pigmented scars on the dorsal aspects of her feet and medial aspects of her ankles. Surgical removal of her uterus, ovaries, fallopian tubes and cervix.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Edentulous.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black top coat and a gray sweatshirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found unresponsive in a bank vestibule at 71st Avenue and Queens Boulevard. She was taken to North Shore Forest Hills Hospital where she was pronounced dead. She was a transient.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York County Medical ExaminerÂ’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Benjamin Figura
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2770
Agency Case Number: Q07-04582

NCIC Case Number: U020021442
NamUs Case Number: UP #5559
Former Hot Case Number: 1823

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 6/3/2019