Name: Robert Norman Plewes
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 30, 1984
Location Last Seen: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Date of Birth: July 13, 1964
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 161 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond, short
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Army camouflage fatigues
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Robert Plewes was last seen in Toronto, Canada on June 30, 1984. He headed north in the family truck that July 1 holiday weekend and disappeared. It is unknown if he was alone or if someone else was with him. His father's pick-up truck was found abandoned outside of the west gate of Algonquin Park.
Robert had taken few clothes, just a bit of survival gear, including knives, compass, field glasses, two guns and little, if any, food.
Investigators learned Robert had filled the truck with gasoline, using a credit card, at the service station the family regularly uses.
Agency Name: Toronto Police Service
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (416)-808-7411
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@torontopolice.on.ca
Agency Case Number: 84M.004670.D22
RCMP Case Number: 2014004551
RCMP
The Toronto Star - Dec. 11, 1987
Family Member
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/15/2024 - By: kc