1117UMOH - Unidentified Male

A note found at the scene; decedent's clothing

Date of Discovery: September 11, 1991
Location of Discovery: Garfield Heights, Cuyahoga County, Ohio
Estimated Date of Death: One week to several months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-21 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, short and tightly curled.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light complexion.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red short sleeve T-shirt, Levi blue jeans (size 34W x 30L), tan/white boxers, two pair of white sweat socks, and white Nike sneakers with a green and purple stripe.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: In his right sneaker was a note that read:

"For Daddy
We can't wait to see you!
Love
Cynthia and Boo Boo
Miss You"

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedentwas located in the woods by children playing at the rear of 4954 East 81st Street.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cuyahoga County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Thomas Gilson
Agency Phone Number: 216-721-5610
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 210888

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1878

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 6/2/08; Last Updated: 2/20/18

Submit an update to this case file.