Date of Discovery: April 21, 2007
Location of Discovery: Sterling, Cayuga County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Years prior.
State of Remains: Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 16-99 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A partial skeletonized lower leg was found on the shoreline of Lake Ontario in Sterling on April 21, 2007. Through DNA it was matched to a partially skeletonized lower arm found about one week earlier (case 07-0439) near Ford Drive, which is a distance of about 1/2 mile.
Agency Name: Cayuga County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Ronald Brunelli
Agency Phone Number: 1-315-237-1573
Agency Case Number: 07-0464
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #5024
Former Hot Case Number: 2246
Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 5/16/2019