Decedent's tattoos
Date of Discovery: February 12, 1996
Location of Discovery: New York, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1996
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White/Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown, curly, 3" long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of butterfly on right shoulder, scales on the right forearm, "Fuck You" on upper left back
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found in a cardboard box which was on fire on the sidewalk in front of 201 West 24th Street.
Agency Name: New York City Office of Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030 or 212-447-2763
Agency E-Mail: asoler(at)ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: M96-01044
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP6896
NamUs
American Board of Forensic Anthropology
Added: 03/28/2011; Last Updated: 03/02/2022