1115UMNJ - Unidentified Male

Sketch of victim and victim's watches.

Date of Discovery: April 6, 2006
Location of Discovery: Fort Lee, Bergen County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: January 1, 2004
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 43 - 64 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" - 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Light brown/Blonde/Sandy
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Collapsed vertebrae 8 with fusion, partially collapsed cervical vertebrae, bone fusion at left hip, left upper orbit has healed fracture, healed nasal bone fracture, and healed right rib fractures. Maybe walked with a limp. It is also possible that the Doe experienced chronic back pain and arthritis.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Missing upper central tooth.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Two watches were recovered at the scene. One is a Field and Stream with a silver and black wristband and the other is a Pierre Cardin with a silver wristband.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found at the base of cliffs above Henry Hudson Drive in the Fort Lee section of Palisades Interstate Parkway in Fort Lee, Bergen County, New Jersey.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: I040606

Agency Name: Bergen County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Phone Number: 201-634-2940
Agency Case Number: 02060505

Agency Name: Palisades Parkway Police Department Alpine
Agency Phone Number: 201-768-6001
Agency Case Number: NJ State Police case number, I040606

NCIC Case Number: U540018515
NamUs Case Number: 1512

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police
The North Jersey Herald News
Palisades Interstate Parkway Police

Admin Notes

Added: 4/14/2008; Last Updated: 5/16/18