1115UFNY - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction by Carl Koppelman. To view a post-mortem photo of the victim please click here .

Date of Discovery: April 27, 2004
Location of Discovery: New York City, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'04"
Weight: 174 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder-length.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on her left hand at base of the middle finger and index finger. Scar on her left wrist. A carving of what appears to be J & M on her arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan and black short sleeved shirt, white thermal top, black thermal top, gray sports bra, one white sock, and one gray sock (both socks on her right foot). With, but not on the body were one gray sock and a green or gray jacket.
Jewelry: Golden hoop earring with Julissa emblazoned on it was found close to her body.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found on the street between two parked cars west of 617 141st Street near a residential building in Hamilton Heights. A tenant in the building rented a room from apartment 64 to three men so they could party and have sex with the decedent. An argument broke out, the victim was strangled, and the tenant was forced to help wrap the body and leave it on the street with the garbage.

She was remembered in the neighborhood as a local woman who spoke Spanish with a Dominican accent. She may have gone by the name Julissa.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Benjamin Figura
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2770
Agency E-Mail: [email protected]
Agency Case Number: M04-02424

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 5214
Former Hot Case Number: 2012

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Unidentified Wiki

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 10/11/2016