Name: Sharon Zelinski McCully
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 11, 1984
Location Last Seen: Austin, Travis County, Texas
Date of Birth: July 1, 1959
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 130 - 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Sarah
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a yellow and red rose on her abdomen.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Dark blue slacks with white pin stripes, an unknown color of blouse,
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: white tennis shoes with red stripes, She wears contact lenses
McCully was last seen at Howard Lane and Interstate 35. She was on a Christmas shopping trip, and had just left her husband after a lunch date. Her Volkswagen was seen on Bee Cave Road that day, and in the area where Barton Creek Square is now located. It was found at an apartment complex on Research Boulevard.
She was a nurse with hopes of going to medical school. A resident told police she saw a woman fitting McCully's description getting out of the car with a man, but the tip didn't develop. Fingerprints were found on her car but there hasn't been enough physical evidence to link anyone to the crime.
Agency Name: Austin Police Department: Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: Lara Nunez
Agency Phone Number: 512-974-5250
Agency E-Mail: APDColdCaseMissingPersons@austintexas.gov
Agency Case Number: 840254800
Agency Name: TX DPS - Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: mpch@dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: M8602011
NamUs Case Number: 8651
NCIC Case Number: M-141052381
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-25-2022 - By: Admin