1113UFNY - Unidentified Female

1

Date of Discovery: June 17, 2000
Location of Discovery: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 2000
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 22-32 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown, straight and 15" or longer
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: an or white bra (size 32B).
Jewelry: White stone earring worn in her left ear, and a hoop with beads (blue, green, white) earring worn in her right ear.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A tub boat pulling a tanker into Brooklyn Dock noted a body wedged on the rocky shoreline near 54th Street and 1st Avenue.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency Email: Unknown
Agency Case Number: K00-02869

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP #6054
Former Hot Case Number: 2288

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 10/7/2018