Date of Discovery: October 11, 1999
Location of Discovery: New York, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1999
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 22 inches
Weight: 6 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, curly.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Sample available – Not yet submitted.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Found with three blankets: "Mickey" and "Minnie" blanket (see photo), Maroon bedsheet, Pink blanket with the word "Baby"
Some homeless men and a sanitation worker discovered a newborn in a plastic shopping bag, labeled with "Dr. Jays Ladies" "Downtown Brooklyn", in a trash receptacle on the southwest corner of West 32nd Street and Broadway.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: M99-05467
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #6137
Former Hot Case Number: 2004
Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 10/07/2022