Date of Discovery: May 08, 1999
Location of Discovery: New York, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1999, prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" Measured
Weight: 125 lbs
Hair Color: Brown. straight.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Filling or crown present.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Green and brown horizontally striped dress with spaghetti straps
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Unknown female found floating in NY Harbor off of the west side of Governor's Island.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: M99-02602
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: M99-02602
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP6124
Added: 1/1/2014; Last Updated: 05/19/2024