1110UFNY - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: April 15, 1999
Location of Discovery: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1999
State of Remains: Not recognizable – Decomposing
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: Unknown
Gender: Female
Height: 20 inches
Weight: 6 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, curly and 1” long.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

A newborn was found partially buried in the backyard of 922 East 46th Street in Brooklyn.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Benjamin Figura
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2770
Agency Case Number: K99-01908

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #6120
Former Hot Case Number: 1986

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 3/24/2019