110UFCA - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of the victim.

Date of Discovery: October 24, 1975
Location of Discovery: Riverside County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 24 hours or less
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suspected overdose, investigated as a homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 19-25 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair: Short Afro hairstyle, 6" - 8" long.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Very well-groomed. Single ear piercing in both ears. Her fingernails had a clear laquer and extended approx. 2mm beyond the finger. Her toenails were covered with red polish.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. No restorations, good alignment of all teeth, healthy.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue denim pants; blue t-shirt with a red and green logo on the front.
Jewelry: Silver-colored fork bracelet with one-inch prongs and a brown stone. She also wore a ring with a two-rose design and a clear stone.
Additional Personal Items: Body wrapped in a large brown blanket and tied with an electrical cord.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in shallow water in a drainage canal south of Newton Street in the Rubidoux area of Riverside, California on October 24, 1975. There was about 3-4 inches of water in the canal and her upper body was above water. She was fully dressed with no discernable injury to her body. She had been wrapped in a large brown blanket and tied with an electrical cord. It is believed that she was dumped at the spot. No identification found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Riverside County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Dawna Wimsatt
Agency Phone Number: 951-443-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1975-35846

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number:

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Riverside County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2008; Last Updated: 3/22/18