Sally Anne Stone
Name: Sally Anne Stone
Case Classification: Involuntary Missing
Missing Since: May 16, 1986
Location Last Seen: Coeur D' Alene, Kootenai County, Idaho
Date of Birth: August 28, 1964
Age: 21 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 115 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Sally Anne Ries. Her stage name at the time was Satania.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on her right shoulder of a parrot standing on a branch in front of a half moon. There is a ribbon under it with the letters ‘Teko’s” on it. She has a scar approximately 5 to 6 inches long on her abdomen that is possibly from a cesarean operation. Stone had an injured knee at the time of disappearance.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Stone was last seen in Coeur D' Alene, ID on May 16, 1986, when she showed up at her physical therapist's to receive treatment for a knee injury. The injury had kept Stone from dancing at State Line's Kon Tiki nightclub for several months. She failed to attend the next appointment with the physical therapist on May 19th.
Her husband reported Stone missing when she did not visit him in the Ada County Jail over Memorial Day weekend. He was in jail for jumping bail on an auto theft charge.
Officers who checked her house found nothing suspicious. Her 1974 Chevrolet Nova was parked out front. Several days worth of newspapers were piled on the porch. Authorities suspect that she may have been taken against her will. No one has seen nor heard from Stone since the day she vanished. Sally had only been a resident of Coeur D' Alene for two months at the time of her disappearance. She didn't have many friends other than the other dancers at Kon Tiki.
Stone was the second Coeur D' Alene woman who went missing in two months. In March, Deborah Jean Swanson went missing while hiking in the area.
Agency Name: Coeur D'Alene Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant B. McCormick
Agency Phone Number: 208 769-2320
Agency E-Mail: bmccormick@isp.state.id.us
Agency Case Number: 8925
NamUs Case Number: 2075
NCIC Case Number: M200696007
NamUs
Coeur D'Alene Police Department
Nampn
Idaho Missing Persons' Clearinghouse
The Spokesman-Review - May 16, 1993
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr