Retouched photo of the decedent
Date of Discovery: March 1, 1999
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior to discovery
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 167 lbs.
Hair Color: Head hair was described as being "brown, gray and balding." Body hair was described as being "thick, brown and gray." Facial hair was described as being "gray and brown" with "stubble."
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed surgical scar on right side of abdomen. Appendix missing. Tattoo located on left hand and arm, no further information.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Jacket; Notre Dame sweatshirt with text "Fighting Irish" on front; Sweatpants; Trousers; Socks; Tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was found lying outside of a pickup truck near a wooded area. He was probably homeless.
Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 410-396-2121
Agency E-Mail: HomicideTips(at)baltimorepolice.org
Agency Case Number: 995C00092
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250
Agency E-Mail: info(at)ocmemd.org
Agency Case Number: 99-01175
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP1846
NamUs
Baltimore Police Department
Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Added: 05/29/08; Last Updated: 01/15/22 - By: kw