Artistic rendering
Date of Discovery: May 11, 1998
Location of Discovery: New York, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Unsure, possibly Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7", Estimated
Weight: 130 lbs., Estimated
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Plastic chin implant. Orthopedic screw in the right tibia. Congenital hypoplasia of posterior arch of C1. Well-healed fractures of the right rib #9, and left ribs #2, 5, 7 and 8. Well-healed fracture of the sternum. Possible well-healed fracture of the nose.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Red lace body suit and "Bodega" blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's partial remains were found floating in New York Harbor off Pier 17 (South Street Seaport). They were wearing a red lace body suit and "Bodega" brand women's jeans, which indicates the individual may have been living as female, however the sex assigned at birth is not known.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: M98-02592
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP6262
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10/07/2022