1108DFTX - Jeanie Naomi Lofton

1

Name: Jeanie Naomi Lofton
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 2, 1994
Location Last Seen: Carthage, Panola County, Texas.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 14, 1972
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" - 5'6"
Weight: 130 - 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a scar on her lower abdomen.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: She was last seen wearing blue jeans, a red striped shirt with blue and white stars on the back and white tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lofton was last seen in Carthage, Texas on April 2, 1994. Her vehicle was found abandoned.

Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Panola County Sheriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Sarah Fields
Agency Phone Number: (903) 693-0333
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0175-94

Agency Name: Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M9404007

NamUs Case Number: 8600
NCIC Case Number: M-724716670

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/11/2023 - By: kc