1107UFNY - Unidentified Female

To view a post-mortem photo of the victim please click here

Date of Discovery: March 15, 1998
Location of Discovery: New York, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1998
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-55 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, graying and bushy approximately 1" long.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black knit cap, dark gray sweater, black sweatpants, white tube socks, and blue/black low top sneakers.
Jewelry: Three yellow metal bracelets.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found unresponsive by NYPD on the subway at 8th Avenue and 14th Street Station. She was brought to St. Vincent's Hospital where she was pronounced dead.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner - New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency Email: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: M98-01545

NCIC Case Number: U163642436
NamUs Case Number: UP6164
Former Hot Case Number: 1999

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 11/12/2021