Name: Ylenia Maria Sole Carrisi
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 6, 1994
Location Last Seen: New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana
Date of Birth: November 29, 1970
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde, medium length
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Italian citizen but speaks English fluently
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: Floral print dress; waist-length jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ylenia Carrisi arrived from Belize to New Orleans on December 30, 1993. She was staying at the Le 'Dale at 749 Charles Street in the French Quarter with a 54-year-old street musician, whom she had met during a visit to New Orleans the previous summer. The hotel was low rent and is now closed.
Her family in Italy last spoke to her when she contacted them via telephone on January 1, 1994.
According to the hotel, Ylenia left, without her personal belongings, around noon on January 6 and never returned. She left behind her backpack, notebooks, and passport. The musician remained at the hotel until he checked out on January 14th trying to pay the bill using traveler's checks made payable to Ylenia Carrisi.
On January 30, a security guard at the Audubon Aquarium of the Americas reported that on January 6 around 11:30 p.m. while on patrol around Woldenberg Park, located on the west bank of the Mississippi River, he saw a blonde woman sitting on the pier. She was described as blonde, aged 18 to 24, very pretty, and wearing a jacket and a floral dress that fell just below the knees. When the security guard told her she couldn't be in the park after hours, she reportedly replied "It doesn't matter...I belong to the river." The woman then jumped into the Mississippi River and swam toward the center. The police were called. The woman began to struggle and ask for help. A passing boat created a wake and the woman went under the water and did not re-emerge.
A search involving boats and police helicopters lasted for hours but the victim was never located. It has never been confirmed that the woman who drowned in the river was Ylenia Carrisa, nor have any of the bodies recovered from the river in the following months been identified as hers.
On January 31, the street musician was arrested in connection with Ylenia's disappearance. He claimed that he did not know where she was and police were unable to hold him due to lack of evidence.
Ylenia is the daughter of Italian singers Romina Power and Albano Carrisi, and the granddaughter of the American actor Tyrone Power. She was a celebrity in her on right as the letter turner for the show "La Ruota de Fortuna" - similar to the American show "Wheel of Fortune."
A year prior to her disappearance and while visiting New Orleans, her father stated that she had went into the Mississippi River but got scared and was able to get out. He said she had been under the effects of marijuana.
Agency Name: New Orleans Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Winston Harbin
Agency Phone Number: 504-658-5315
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: A-36564-94
NCIC Case Number: M13094630
NamUs Case Number: 17538
NamUs
LSU FACES
WWLTV 4/CBS
The Times-Picayune (New Orleans, LA) - Mar. 5, 1994
Added: 2006; Last Updated: 11/5/2021 - By: hb