1106UMMD - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the victim. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: April 8, 1993
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by stabbing

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 6'1" to 6'2"
Weight: 169 lbs.
Hair Color: Black. Cut short. Wore slight beard and mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Circumcised.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: 3/4 length olive coat, blue and yellow striped shirt, black t-shirt, and blue jeans. White tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located lying on the street at the 1400 block of Key Highway, about a mile from the locust point marine terminals. He was seen walking alone on Fort avenue shortly after 01:00.

His last meal consisted of potatoes, a green vegetable and meat.

The victim had become involved in an argument with a group of youths near the corner of Fort avenue and Boyle street.

A policeman arrived at 01:35 and the victim ran.

The youths chased the victim and at approximately 01:55 he was found stabbed. He died a half hour later at the hospital. He had no identification. Suspects were charged with first degree murder.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 93-01844

Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-396-2100
Agency E-Mail: HomicideTips(at)baltimorepolice.org
Agency Case Number: 939D06228

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1651

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 5/22/08; Last Updated: 8/29/19