Reconstructions of the decedent. To view a postmortem photo of the victim please click here.
Date of Discovery: March 2, 1998
Location of Discovery: New York, Bronx County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 4'9"
Weight: 163 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, closely shaved on the sides, approximately 1" over the top.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found nude inside of a metal cabinet that was placed on the sidewalk at 75 West Mosholu Parkway. Her head was wrapped in duct tape and multiple layers of plastic wrap. Included with the body were two bed sheets - one white and one white with cartoon characters.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: B98-00786
NCIC Case Number: U165473861
NamUs Case Number: UP4902
NamUs
Federal Bureau of Investigation
Added: 1/1/2014; Last Updated: 07/2/2024