Business card found with the decedent
Date of Discovery: March 19, 2003
Location of Discovery: Columbus, Colorado County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries. All parts recovered.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-50 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4", Measured
Weight: 116 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Black, straight hair, up to 2" long. Sparse growth of mustache and beard.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 12" midline laparotomy-type surgical scar.
Dentals: Unknown. His teeth were in natural good condition.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Black jeans, blue jacket, white t-shirt, blue athletic shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Fishing lures, plastic worms, a bottle of water, a white metal pan, and bottle of cajun spices. He had a business card of Minh Sun, a Chinese and American restaurant at address 5299 New Jesup Hwy, Brunswick, GA 31523.
The decedent was walking along I-10 North frontage road at MM 708 in Colorado County when he was struck by a motor vehicle
Agency Name: Colorado County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jeff Argo, Sgt. Inv.
Agency Phone Number: 979-732-2388
Agency E-Mail: jeff.argo(at)co.colorado.tx.us
Agency Case Number: PA 03-552
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Royce Korenek, Trooper
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-2683
Agency E-Mail: mpch(at)dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: U0804020
NCIC Case Number: U-490020522
NamUs Case Number: UP7245
NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Added: 05/19/2008; Last Updated: 02/26/2022