Date of Discovery: January 12, 1998
Location of Discovery: Queens, Queens County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1998
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 143 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, thick and straight, 25" in length.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue denim jeans, white/yellow/blue floral print underpants, white knit long sleeved pullover, orange T-shirt with a flag and Statue of Liberty emblem, black bra, and white socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found strangled and placed inside a platform bed in a room at The Turf Motel at 31-62 14th Street in Queens.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency Case Number: Q98-00233
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP6155
Former Hot Case Number: 2083
Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 10/07/2022