1105DMME - Bernard Ross Jr.

Bernard Ross Jr. Bernard Ross Jr. Bernard Ross Jr. Bernard Ross Jr.
Age-Progressed by NCMEC to 50 years; 58 years

Name: Bernard Ross Jr.
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 12, 1977
Location Last Seen: Ashland, Aroostook County, Maine

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 19, 1958
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 160 pounds
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible thin mustache. Scar on abdomen and small chicken pox marks on the top of his nose

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green down vest over gold chamois shirt, brown corduroy jeans, sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Bernard Ross was last seen on May 12 in a wooded area off Reality Road near the Ashland-Portage town line. Ross was initially considered a suspect in a Presque Isle truck theft. Though the vehicle was found and the charges dropped, Ross was not found and was reported missing by his family. Numerous attempts to find him have turned up no clues.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maine State Police
Agency Contact Person: Det. Lawrence Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 207-532-5400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0616F6

NamUs Case Number: 8953
NCMEC Case Number: 1154562

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 9/21/10; Last Updated: 3/7/22 - By: hb