1104UFNY - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of the decedent. To view a postmortem photo, please click here

Date of Discovery: January 4, 1998
Location of Discovery: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes/hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: Hispanic/Latino
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair: Dark brown with reddish highlights, curly, and 6" long.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium complexion. Possible history of childbirth, based on abdominal stretch marks.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red/green/black plaid jacket with lamb wool lining; white Tommy Hilifiger tee shirt; Tommy Hilifiger black jeans; black leather belt with two sets of holes; white underpants; blue lace bra; multicolored socks, with the words "Merry Christmas;" and brown Land Rover boots, size 8.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found on the train tracks near the 53rd Street Subway Station by the train motorman as the Northbound R train entered the station. It is unclear how she came to be on the train tracks.

She was pronounced dead at the scene and subsequently taken to the Kings County Morgue.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner - New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler(at)ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: K98-00093

NCIC Case Number: U088417159
NamUs Case Number: 6154
Former Hot Case Number: 1985

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New York State Police (archived)

Admin Notes

Added: 7/23/10; Last Updated: 8/4/22