Date of Discovery: December 3, 1995
Location of Discovery: Queens, Queens County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Possible suicide
Estimated Age: 60-70 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 134 lbs.
Hair Color: Reddish-brown 5" long with 1"gray roots
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Six-inch oblique scar on her right lower abdomen. Single piercing in each ear. Missing appendix and gall bladder.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Black patterned sweater, white bra, black knee-high stockings, mustard-colored leggings, black and green down jacket, white panties, and black shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A driver discovered the decedent hanging from a guard-rail on the Van Wyck Expressway behind 97-20 Remington Street, between Atlantic and Liberty Avenues in Queens.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: Q95-05635
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP7310
Former Hot Case Number: 2298
Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 10/07/2022