1103DMMO - Salvatore Benjamin Manzo

ALT TXT

Name: Salvatore Benjamin Manzo
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 04, 1987
Location Last Seen: Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 17, 1927
Age: 60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Ben Manie; Sal Manzo, Saluto Manzo, Ben Menie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a heart ailment, Salvatore has a partial plate.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light brown shirt, brown pants, brown shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Bifocal glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Salvatore Manzo attended a 3:30 pm wake at the Passantino Funeral Chapel, 2117 Independence Avenue on September 4, 1987 and has never been seen again. His vehicle was located behind a grocery store at Independence and Paseo on the next day. Personal effects and clothing belonging to Manzo were located in area of Cliff drive and Paseo. He has ties to organized crime.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kansas City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt Benjamin Caldwell
Agency Phone Number: 816-234-5136
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-122885

NamUs Case Number: 347
NCIC Case Number: M-272284754

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Kansas City Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr