1103DFNJ - Renee Martine LaManna

1 2 3 3 3 3

Name: Renee Martine LaManna
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 8, 1994
Location Last Seen: Ocean City, Cape May County, New Jersey.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 2, 1958
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 95-125 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Aziza
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small scar on inside crease of left elbow (Keloid scar); anxiety disorder/panic attacks

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White sweatshirt, red silk pajama pants, white socks, carrying a navy blue bathrobe. No shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

LaManna was last seen at approximately 19:00, walking away from a family member's residence in Ocean City, NJ with no shoes. It was in freezing weather when this occurred. She was sighted at the Waterfront Bar in Somers Point, NJ later that evening. Her bathrobe was later located 2 blocks away from the family member's residence. LaManna has a medical condition.
There were possible sightings of LaManna in December 1994 at the Chamber St. subway in lower Manhattan, New York, as well as in May 1995 on Tilton Road in Northfield, New Jersey trying to get money for a bus ticket back to NYC.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cape May County Prosecutor's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Marshall Cardock
Agency Phone Number: (609) 465-1135
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 96-340

Agency Name: Ocean City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 609-399-9111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 94-00205

Agency Name: New York City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Darrel O'Neill
Agency Phone Number: (212) 694-7781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: KNMP00321

NamUs Case Number: 1232
NCIC Case Number: M-702254323 (New Jersey)
NCIC Case Number: M-702778368 (New York)

Information Source(s)

National Center for Missing Adults
NamUs MP #1232
Press of Atlantic City (Atlantic City, New Jersey) January 12, 1994

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10/31/2023 - By: kc