Name: Lorraine Migl Light
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 23, 1989
Location Last Seen: Spring, Harris County, Texas.
Date of Birth: July 23, 1968
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" - 5'6"
Weight: 105 - 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde/Strawberry
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Discoloration on left leg.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available at UNT.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Light was last seen when her mother-in-law dropped her off in the parking lot of her apartment at about 02:00 am.
Earlier that evening, she had gone to get groceries to make Thanksgiving dinner for her 3-year-old daughter. After that Lorraine went out with friends.
When her sister came home at around 03.00, to the apartment she'd shared with Lorraine, she wasn't there. In the kitchen, the sister saw grocery bags on the floor and a turkey defrosting in the sink.
The answer machine was blinking, and when the sister played the message, she was confused. The caller said it was Lorraine, but it didn't sound like her, saying she had met someone and was going to Mexico for a few days. Her sister knew Lorraine would not have left, especially on Thanksgiving.
When Lorraine didn't show up by Thanksgiving evening, her sister got concerned. She called police, and Harris County Precinct 4 Constables responded and took the report.
At some point, the case was transferred to the Harris County Sheriff's Department's Homicide Division, and the records have been lost.
Foul play is possible.
Agency Name: Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Harris County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Homicide Division
Agency Phone Number: (713) 221-6000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: TXDPS HC080073504
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (800) 346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M9001002
NCIC Case Number: M-401355505
NamUs Case Number: 8649
NamUs
Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
My Fox Houston
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/11/2023 - By: kc