| The Doe Network
IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED
Spider on front of T-shirt & Athletic shoes
Unidentified Male
Date of Discovery: July 15, 2006
Location of Discovery: Louisville, Jefferson County, Kentucky
Estimated Date of Death: 1-8 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not stated
Cause of Death: Not stated
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 30-60 years old
Race: Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 68 inches
Weight: 199 lbs
Hair Color: Dark colored, 2-2.5 inch long hair.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available; Healed fracture (or osteotomy) of jaw with wire fixation. Residual root tip #14.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available. (FBI NMPDD)
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: T-shirt with large picture of tarantula (see photo). Gray shorts. White athletic shoes, size 11 (see photo).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Case History
The victim was located floating in Beargrass Creek near the Ohio River in Louisville, KY.
UPDATE: He was identified in 2016 as Robert Slack, 61, from Sandusky. He was last seen in July 2006.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Kentucky Medical Examiner's office
Agency Contact Person: Amy Burrows, M.D.
Agency Phone Number: 502-852-5587
E-Mail
Agency Case Number: ME-06-0798
NamUs Case Number: UP #350
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
NamUs
|