The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1101UFNY

 The Doe Network

NO IMAGE

Identified...Identified...Identified

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: March 14, 1995
  • Location of Discovery: New York, New York County, New York
  • Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable – Decomposing
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 5'5"
  • Weight: 140-150 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Brown, graying, wavy and approximately 6 inches long.
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Available.
  • Fingerprints: Available.
  • DNA: Available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: White socks, a green/red/blue glove, black jacket, red T-shirt, white panties, black pants, gray and black sweater, and brown boots.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The victim was found floating in the Hudson River near the Charles Street Pier.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: New York County Medical Examiner’s Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Benjamin Figura
  • Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2770
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: M95-01970
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #7316
  • Former Hot Case Number: 2297
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 9/5/14 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    Copyright © 1999 - 2014 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.