1100UMKY - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Victim's jewelry; To view a post-mortem photo of the victim please click here

Date of Discovery: September 9, 2004
Location of Discovery: Louisville, Jefferson County, Kentucky
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-40 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 119 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, graying
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore a sparse, black mustache.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available (FBI NMPDD)

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black striped shirt with the sleeves cut off short, gray sweatpants, and blue briefs.
Jewelry: A yellow cloth necklace with a black pendant bearing the initial "M."
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found hanging. He had recently moved to Louisville from Chicago and was known only as "Jose."

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jefferson County Coroner's office
Agency Contact Person: Amy Burrows-Beckham, M.D.
Agency Phone Number: 502-574-6262
Agency Case Number: ME-04-802

NamUs Case Number: UP #91

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/16/2012; Last Updated: 7/20/2021