1100UFNY - Unidentified Female

1

Date of Discovery: March 14, 1995
Location of Discovery: New York, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 4'9"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, graying and wavy
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She had a 7½ inch vertical scar on her mid-abdomen, a ¾ inch scar on her right shin, and multiple small scars on both feet. She was missing her uterus.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was witnessed to collapse on the street at West 20th Street and 7th Avenue in New York on March 14, 1995. She was taken to St. Vincent’s Hospital where she was pronounced dead.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of Cheif Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency Email: Unknown
Agency Case Number: M95-01985

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7317
Former Hot Case Number: 2296

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 7/13/2018