10UFTN - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

10UFTN 10UFTN 10UFTN 2
Clay rendering of decedent; sketch by Charles E. Holt.

Date of Discovery: December 22, 1974
Location of Discovery: Gatlinburg, Sevier County, Tennessee
Estimated Date of Death: 2 months prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair: Blond/brown hair. Her hair had been cut fairly short and lots of hair was located in the region of the remains.
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Legs remained unshaved for a few weeks.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Short brown men's socks and no shoes; her coat and sweater were folded neatly beside her. She was wearing a white button-down Sweettree sweater; bra, size 36A; a dark blue coat, dark blue knit Mayer-Land-Marquis pants, size x-large and a white short sleeved shirt with yellow flowers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located on December 22, 1974 under the Tramway down the mountain from the Ober Gatlinburg parking lot in Gatlinburg, Sevier County, Tennessee. The decedent's remains are presently located at Knox County Regional Forensic Center.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Knox County Regional Forensic Center
Agency Contact Person: Morgan Maples or Megan Sharpe
Agency Phone Number: 865-215-8025
Agency E-Mail: N/A

Agency Name: University of Tennesee
Agency Contact Person: Lee Jantz
Agency Phone Number: 865-974-4408
Agency E-Mail: ljantz(at)utk.edu
Agency Case Number: UT74-11F

Agency Name: Sevier County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 865-774-3628
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Gatlinburg Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 865-436-5181
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U628712572

NCIC Case Number: U628712572
NamUs Case Number: 1589

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Human Remains ID Project

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 10/21/2020